Fitness High School Sports Soccer Sports

High school senior all-star soccer matches set — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

High school senior all-star soccer matches set — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Jessica Potila | St. John Valley Occasions

Jessica Potila | St. John Valley Occasions

Members of the Fort Kent Group High School soccer group show the gold ball after beating Maranacook of Readfield 1-Zero for the Class C state championship on Saturday at Hampden Academy.

November 7, 2018 12:55 am

Up to date: November 7, 2018 7:30 am

The 24th annual Maine Soccer Coaches Senior Bowl all-star video games will happen Sunday at Thomas School in Waterville.

Gamers from this yr’s senior class who’ve been chosen to a Maine Soccer Coaches Affiliation regional all-star staff are eligible to take part in certainly one of these contests.

The four-game day pitting North groups towards South representatives begins at midday on the Black Subject at Thomas School with the Courses A-B boys recreation, adopted at 12:15 p.m. by the Courses C-D boys contest on the Purple Area.

The women doubleheader will comply with, with the Courses A-B matchup at 2:30 p.m. on the Black Subject and the Courses C-D recreation at 2:45 p.m. on the Pink Area.

The 45th Maine Soccer Coaches all-star banquet can be held on the Spectacular Occasion Middle in Bangor at 1 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 2.

Maine Soccer Coaches Affiliation

Regional All-Star Groups

NORTH

Boys

Class A

Bangor: Jack Bourassa Sr Again, Conor O’Brien Sr Midfield, Josh Sherwood Sr Again; Brunswick: Lane Foushee So Midfield, Everett Horch Jr Ahead; Edward Little: Christian Beliveau Sr Ahead; Lewiston: Enock Citenga Sr Again, Bilal Hersi Jr Ahead, Mardoche Kikobo Sr Again, Suab Nur Jr Midfield; Messalonskee: Carter Lambert Sr Keeper; Mt. Ararat: Travis Nadeau Sr Ahead, Max Spelke Sr Midfield; Mt. Blue: Sam Smith Sr Ahead

Class B

Brewer: Trey Baker Sr Midfield; Caribou: Cullin Caverhill Jr Ahead, Parker Deprey Jr Again, Alex Ezzy Sr Midfield, Austin Findlen Sr Ahead; Gardiner: Casey Bourque Sr Ahead; Hermon: Isaac Varney Jr Keeper; John Bapst: Kaito Toya Jr Ahead; Mount View: Elijah Allen Jr Midfield; Previous City: Liang-Kang Lin Sr Again; Presque Isle: Jonah Hudson Sr Again; Zech Morse Sr Midfield; Washington Academy: Khiari Hayward Sr Ahead; Waterville: Ben Danner Sr Midfield; Winslow: Isaac Lambrecht Sr Ahead

Class C

Central: Yosef Worster Jr Ahead, Liam Velgouse So Again; Fort Kent: Dylan Hebert So Again, Camden Jandreau Sr Midfield, Noah Martin So Midfield, Reece Pelletier Sr Keeper, Austin Plourde Sr Midfield; George Stevens Academy: Chris Bennett Sr Midfield; Houlton: Nolan Porter Sr Ahead; Orono: Trent Lick Sr Ahead; Penquis Valley: Jeremy Martin Sr Again: Piscataquis: Kobe Gilbert So Midfield; Sumner: Orlando Herrera Sr Midfield, Damon Warren Jr Ahead

Class D

Bangor Christian: Robbie DeRoche Sr Again; Central Aroostook: Ben Thomas Sr Midfield, Hunter Wardwell Sr Ahead; Madawaska: Tristan Cyr Sr Ahead, Andrew Nadeau Jr Keeper; Penobscot Valley: Reece Carter Jr Again, Zach Doore Jr Midfield, Grant Kidon Sr Ahead, Brad McKechnie Sr Midfield; Schenck: Travis Thompson Sr Midfield; Van Buren: Matthew Burgess Sr Ahead; Woodland: Drew Hayward Sr Ahead

SOUTH

Class A

Cheverus: Jack Mullen Sr Ahead, Michael Nason Sr Midfield; Falmouth: Tom Fitzgerald Jr Ahead, Alvaro Fuentes-Cantillina So Keeper, Niklas Hester Sr Midfield; Gorham: Trevor Grey Sr Keeper, Cooper Lyons Sr Midfield, Andrew Lease Jr Ahead; Kennebunk: Tristan Wirth Sr Midfield; Marshwood: Mike LaSelva Sr Midfield; Portland: Pedro Fonseca Sr Ahead, Keto Tchiputo Sr Ahead; Sanford: Kevin Voter Sr Again; South Portland: Aleks Kaurin Sr Midfield

Class B

Cape Elizabeth: John O’Connor Sr Midfield; Freeport: Jesse Bennell Jr Midfield, Sam Larochelle Jr Again; Fryeburg Academy: Gunnar Gurnis Sr Ahead; Grey-New Gloucester: Brannon Gilbert Sr Keeper; Greely: Silas Cunningham Jr Ahead, Chris Theodores Jr Again; Leavitt: Garrett Addison Sr Ahead; Morse: Ethan Pascuzzo Sr Again; Yarmouth: John D’Appolonia Jr Again, Eric LaBrie Sr Ahead, Jack Jones Sr Midfield

Class C

Corridor-Dale: Matt Albert Sr Midfield, Alec Byron Sr Ahead; Maranacook: Aric Belanger Sr Midfield, McPhecher Carter Jr Midfield, Duncan Rogers Sr Again; Mt. Abram: Evan Allen Jr Midfield, Denny Marble Jr Again; Sacopee Valley: Michael Murphy Sr Ahead; Saint Dominic: Hunter Hughes Sr Again, Jeremy Phelan Sr Midfield; Waynflete: Luca Antolini Jr Keeper, Askar Houssein Jr Ahead, Pat Shaw So Midfield; Winthrop: Rowan Goebel-Bain So Midfield

Class D

Buckfield: Dylan Harvey Sr Ahead, Noah Wiley Sr Midfield; Chop Level: Levi Little Sr Ahead; Larger Portland Christian: Jeremy Powers Sr Midfield; Greenville: Ben Baldwin Sr Ahead, Chris Caiazzo Jr Ahead; Islesboro: Finn Gibson Sr Again; North Yarmouth Academy: Ryan Baker Sr Ahead, Matt Gagnon Sr Again; Rangeley: Leo Perez Sr Midfield, Kenny Thompson So Ahead; Richmond: Dan Stewart Sr Midfield; Searsport: Charlie Spiegel Sr Again; Temple Acad.: Will Paradis Sr Midfield, Noah Shepard Sr Midfield, Yuma Tekada Jr Ahead; Valley: Keegan Farnham Sr Keeper

GIRLS

North

Class A

Bangor: Isabel Parkin Jr Again, Libby Spekhardt Sr Ahead, Isabella Varisco Sr Midfield; Brunswick: Anna Kousky Sr Ahead, Isabella Banks Jr Midfield; Camden Hills: Grace Blackwell Sr Again, Kristina Kelly Jr Ahead, Kassie Krul Sr Midfield, Kaylyn Krul Jr Midfield, Eliza Roy Sr Ahead; Lewiston: Gemma Landry So Keeper; Messalonskee: Anika Elias Sr Ahead; Mt. Blue: Katie Brittain Sr Again; Oxford Hills: Cecelia Dieterich Jr Midfield; Skowhegan: Annie Cooke Sr Again

Class B

Belfast: Junne Robertson-McIntire Jr Midfield; Brewer: Libby Hewes Sr Keeper, Maria Low Sr Midfield; Caribou: Lexi Rodriguez Sr Ahead, Edie Shea So Midfield; Hermon: Emma Allmon Sr Again, Olivia Nash Sr Ahead; John Bapst: Soleil Skehan Sr Again; Mount View: Shala Davis Sr Midfield; Presque Isle: Madison Michaud Sr Ahead, Savannah Rodriguez Sr Keeper; Waterville: Paige St. Pierre So Ahead; Winslow: Maeghan Bernard Sr Again, Sara Doughty Sr Midfield, Carly Warn So Ahead

Class C

Central: Grace Francis Sr Again, Madi Velocity Sr Again; Dexter: Hannah Dorman Sr Ahead, Danielle Cummings Sr Ahead; Fort Kent: Lexi Pretty Sr Midfield, Gabby Martin So Ahead; George Stevens Academy: Bess MacArthur Sr Keeper; Houlton: Jamie Brown Sr Midfield, Sierra Hoops Jr Midfield, Tessa Soloman Sr Keeper; Narraguagus: Lanie Perry Sr Ahead; Orono: Lauren Melanson Sr Again, Brooklynne White Sr Midfield; Penquis Valley: Cymeria Robshaw Sr Ahead, Camryn Rolfe Sr Midfield; Sumner: Skylar Soule So Midfield

Class D

Ashland: Kassandra Nelson Sr Again, Shelby Stoltz Jr Ahead; Bangor Christian: Sydney Tozer Sr Midfield; Central Aroostook: Breann Bradbury Jr Midfield, Libby Grass So Again, Kate Levesque Jr Ahead; Fort Fairfield: Camryn Ala Fr Midfield; Hodgdon: Autumn Ganzel Jr Keeper; Katahdin: Lindsey Drew Sr Again; Madawaska: Jenna Dugal Sr Ahead, Isabelle Jandreau Sr Again; Penobscot Valley: Lexi Eire Jr Ahead, Lauren Reed Sr Ahead; Schenck: Samantha Falone Sr Midfield; Southern Aroostook: Sydney Brewer Jr Keeper, Kassidy Mathers Sr Midfield, Kylie Vining Sr Ahead

South

Class A

Biddeford: Kaely O’Guinn Fr Ahead; Bonny Eagle: Cassidy Koons Sr Midfield, Hailey Coons So Midfield, Sydney Gillingham Sr Keeper; Cheverus: Emma Gallant Jr Ahead, Lauren Jordan Jr Again; Falmouth: Lexie Bugbee So Midfield Jr, Jordan Wolfe Fr Keeper; Gorham: Emma Forgues Sr Midfield, Hallie Shiers Sr Ahead; Noble: Bella Reil Jr Ahead; Scarborough: Sophia Martens Sr Again, Molly Murnane Sr Midfield, Jessica Rinaldi Sr Midfield; Windham: Belle Skvorak Again

Class B

Cape Elizabeth: Maggie Cochran Fr Midfield, Grace Gillian Sr Again, Prezli Piscopo Sr Ahead; Freeport: Catriona Gould Jr Ahead, Tara Migliaccio Jr Again; Morse: Emily Martin Jr Ahead; Mountain Valley: Taylor Henry Sr Keeper; Oak Hill: Jade Sturtevant Sr Again, Sadie Waterman Sr Midfield; Spruce Mountain: Calley Baker Sr Midfield; Wells: Hannah Cottis Sr Ahead; Yarmouth: Olivia Feeley Sr Again; York: Nina Howe Jr Midfield, Peyton Nickerson Sr Again

Class C

Boothbay: Reagan Cola Sr Ahead; Carrabec: Makayla Vicneire Sr Midfield; Corridor-Dale: Grace Start Sr Again, Olivia Bourque Sr Midfield; Madison: Emily Edgerly Jr Midfield; Maranacook: Emily Harper Fr Ahead, Kaylee Jones Sr Again; Mount Abram: Alice Cockerham Sr Midfield, Summer time Ross Sr Midfield; Monmouth Academy: Audrey Fletcher Jr Ahead; Sacopee Valley: Kylie Day So Keeper; Saint Dominic: Avery Lutzykowski Sr Ahead; Traip Academy: Molly Sawtelle Fr Midfield, Sophia Sontamaria Jr Again; Winthrop: Aaliyah Wilson Falcone Jr Ahead

Class D

Buckfield: Molly Bourget Jr Ahead, Maggie Bragg Sr Again, Hannah Shields Sr Midfield; Larger Portland Christian: Courtney Spaulding Sr Midfield; Greenville: Bianca Breton Jr Midfield, Jessica Pomerleau Jr Ahead, Halle Pelletier Jr Keeper; North Yarmouth Academy: Carly Downey Jr Keeper; Richmond: Emma Carbone Sr Again, Caitlin Kendrick Sr Midfield; Searsport: Mikaela Alley Sr Midfield, Ashten Wells Sr Ahead; Temple: Hannah Hubbard Fr Midfield, Julianna Hubbard Jr Midfield; Valley: Kendra Candy Sr Ahead

MPA Sportsmanship Awards

NORTH

Women

North — Class A: Mt. Blue; Class B: Nokomis; Class C: Mattanawcook Academy; Class D: Maine School of Science and Arithmetic and Woodland

South — Class A: South Portland; Class B: Greely; Class C: Telstar; Class D: Richmond

Boys

North — Class A: Skowhegan; Class B: Waterville; Class C: Mattanawcook Academy; Class D: Bangor Christian

South — Class A: Marshwood; Class B: Morse; Class C: Dirigo; Class D: Vinalhaven/North Haven